Skip to content

Barbur B&B – July Residency Program

Hosting of artists at the Barbur Gallery

On occasion of celebrating its 10th birthday, Barbur gallery is happy to announce the opening of the new artists residency program – 24 artists and artist groups were invited to sojourn at the gallery, each one for one day, during the month of July.

The program starts on the Wednesday evening, 1.07, and will continue until 31.07.

Every day and night (except Shabbats) a different artist or artists’ group will stay at the gallery, sleeping, eating, working, performing, and meeting people.

The public is invited to visit the gallery, meet the artists, talk on the works and on life.

The residency participants come from various fields of art — plastic arts, music, dance. theater, performance, poetry, urban arts and critical writing — but what unites them is their connection to the Barbur Gallery, for each one of the participating artists has a history of collaboration with the gallery.

JULY
יולי
2.07
Nir Harel
3.07
Abraham Kritsman
5.07
Shosh Israeli
6.07
Avi Sabah
7.07
Pesach Slabosky
8.7
Amir Menasheof
9.07
Hallux Valgus
10.7
Anan Adnan
12.7
Muslala Group
13.7
Yanai Segal
14.7
Merav Kamel
15.7
Li Lorian
16.7
Ira Shalit
17.7
Hagit Keysar
19.7
PARVA
20.7
Amir Bolzman
21.7
Lars Sergel
22.7
Orr Sinay
23.7
Peh Group
24.7
Elad Bardes
27.7
Hadas Ophrat
28.7
Hadas Amster
29.7
Lidia Meletin & Noam Kuzar
30.7
Masha Zusman

Barbur B&B – July Residency Program – the Second Day – Abraham Kritsman

אברהם קריצמן הגיע לגלריה ביום חמישי אחר הצהרים, עבד ערב, לילה ויום והשאיר אחריו תערוכה קטנה:

11692566_10153068082304016_4220590107165599290_n

988581_1089159374446167_387817020205634472_n 11540834_1089157987779639_3663374781213876892_n

 11223311_1089158144446290_640513246450819733_n

מתוך העדות בפייסבוק:

“איזה לילה מטורף ב-Barbur Gallery  . היה לי כל כך כיף.

 Michal Rappaport באה לבקר אותי באישון ליל ועבדנו יחד ועד שאור הבוקר נימנם אותי ונחתי (קצת) והלכתי ואכלתי א. בוקר מפנקת (שברבור סידרו)

ואני עוד פה עד 3 (קצת עייף אך מרוצה) – אתם מוזמנים/ות

מחר כמו שכבר אמרתי שוש ישראלי תהיה פה ותעשה מה שבראש שלה !”.

Laundering Jerusalem!

Wednesday 24/06 between 6:00 – 17:00

unnamed

In the framework of the first year class’s graduation project, Bezalel Academy, Fine Arts department

Laundering Jerusalem!

Mass laundry event at the Barbur courtyard

 unnamed

The event was organized by Bezalel Fine Arts department student.

Dance performance of the Ka’et ensemble

Monday 22/06 at 20:30

unnamed

In the framework of the first year class’s graduation project, Bezalel Academy, Fine Arts department Dance performance of the “Ka’et” ensemble 

kaet600

The event was organized by Bezalel Fine Arts department student.

Zone 4  

Thursday 18/06 at 20:30

Multi-Media Art Series monthly events

Curator: Jc Jones

unnamed22

Act Without Words by Samuel Beckett

For one puppet and seven objects 

Patricia O’ Donovan – Puppets and Object Theater

JC Jones – Music

zone4

Closing the Season!

17/06 – 1/07

First year class’ graduation project, Bezalel Academy, Fine Arts department

Wednesday 17/06 at 19:00

Opening event – Three exhibitions:

The Plaque with Roni Almagor, Ron Asulin and Edith Gilad

In One Line with Reut Yeshayahu, Noga Farchy, Or Shloman, Elena Barreras, Shlomi Benami, Ayelet Brooks, Amit Gonen, Yuval Lacham, Shachaf Levy, Adi Paz, Mai Sfez, Sivan Farber, Ron Chen and Anne Shitrit

Curators: Ron Chen and Anne Shitrit

Pay Attention to Dirty! by Lihi Ayalon

studio alef